Auscript Privacy Policy

Auscript and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Auscript”) take your privacy and the security of your data seriously. Please read the following Privacy Policy, dated 11 July, 2012, to understand how we use and share any information we may collect from you.

Introduction

The Privacy Policy is current as of the effective date set forth above. We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time, so be sure to check back periodically. Any changes will take effect as of the date they are posted on the Site(s) at: www.auscript.com.au/privacy. If we change in a material way our practices with regard to information collected under this Privacy Policy, we will endeavor to provide you with notice and give you an opportunity to opt-in to those material changes.

This Privacy Policy applies to www.auscript.com.au and all websites owned or controlled by Auscript or its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Site(s)”). Auscript and its subsidiaries and affiliates to which this Privacy Policy applies may be collectively referred to herein as “Auscript,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” as the context requires.

By visiting any of the Site(s), you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated by reference into the Auscript Terms of Use, available here: www.auscript.com.au/terms.

 

1. What Personal Information About You Does Auscript Gather?

The information Auscript collects from you helps us personalize and continually improve your experience at our Site(s). Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Provide:

When you create an account on our Site(s) we will ask you for (and you must provide) your full name (first and last), title, organization (if applicable), bar member number, website (if applicable), and email address. In addition, when you create an account we will ask you to create a password for you account (your email address will be your login name for the Site(s)). We may also ask you to voluntarily provide your gender, date of birth, phone number(s), information about your social networking accounts, and information about your professional life (i.e., law school, legal specialization, cases won/lost, opinions on cases published on the Site(s), etc.).

Product and Service Use-Related Information:

We collect and store any information you enter on our website that you provide to us when you use our products or services, including order/purchase and Site(s) use history tracking. We may also occasionally ask you to voluntarily provide information, such as your opinions about our products and services via surveys and questionnaires, which is not required to access our products and services. In addition, some information, such as credit card billing information, may be necessary to purchase a product or service, access particular features of the Site(s), or otherwise transact business with us. As detailed more fully below, we use the information that you provide for such purposes as order fulfillment; marketing and promotional activities; product, service, and Site(s) improvement; personalization; customer service; and updates and product and service recommendations.

Information We Collect Automatically:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, our servers automatically recognize your computer’s IP address and other technical information about your web browser and domain name. See the section below entitled “IP Address Information” for more information. In addition, like many websites, we also use “cookies,” and other automated tools to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our Site(s) and through your online interactions with our Site(s). Please see the section of this Privacy Policy entitled “What About Cookies” for more information about our use of “cookies”. As detailed more fully below, we may use the information gathered through these methods in anonymous or aggregated form to analyze ways to improve our products and services.

Information We Collect from Third Parties:

After you become a registered user of our Site(s) we may collect publicly available information about you from third parties to confirm your credentials to access certain information on our Site(s). For example, we may use public databases to confirm your active bar membership before we allow you to access certain materials on our Site(s). In addition, we may use third-party service providers to conduct surveys on our behalf. If you respond to these third-party surveys regarding our service or the Site(s), those third parties will provide your responses to us.

2. IP Address Information

For each visitor to our Site(s), our Web server automatically recognizes the visitor’s IP address, as well as other technical information about the visitor’s Web browser and domain name. In addition, our servers may look at your computer’s IP address or other information to display specific or localized content and advertisements that you may be interested in based on the geographic location of your computer, to enable certain features, and to display the appropriate currency.

We do not combine this IP address or location information with personally identifiable information about you unless you have established an Auscript user account. If you have an Auscript user account, your IP address may be combined with the information you provided to Auscript when establishing that user account and the information collected about you as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, including any of the information you provided to us when creating an account on our Site(s) and any information that we automatically collect about your visit to our Site(s) (please see above for more information about the information we automatically collect from you when you visit our Site(s)).

 

3. What About Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on our Site(s). For example, cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site(s).
Third parties may also use cookies on our websites so that they can track activity and direct relevant offers to you to optimize your experience with us. In addition, our third party ad serving networks may use cookies to gather non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our Site(s) as well as other websites in order to target advertisements for goods and services.

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, having cookies enabled allows you to take full advantage of some of the features on our Site(s)and some of the features and services on our Site(s) will not function properly if cookies are disabled.

In addition, if a third party ad serving network is a member of the Network Advertising Initiative, you may also opt out of placement of certain ad-serving cookies used by such third party ad serving networks through this link www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 

4. Member Accounts and Passwords

Your password is unique to your Auscript account and is designed to protect your account from unauthorized use.  Auscript is not responsible for any lost, stolen, or otherwise disclosed passwords. You are responsible for all activity in connection with your account with Auscript, including any purchases made using your login name and password. You are responsible for keeping the confidentiality of your account information and password. Auscript representatives will never ask you for your password.

 

5. How Does  Auscript Use Information It Receives?

 Auscript uses the information we gather for the following purposes:

Order Fulfillment:

To provide our products and services to you, to bill you for products and services; to communicate with you concerning your request for products and services; and for other authorization, account history, maintenance, and billing purposes. This may include credit card authorisation and verification.

Marketing and Promotional Activities:

To provide you with news and newsletters, special offers, promotions, and targeted advertising.

Product, Service, and Site(s) Improvement:

To better understand how users access and use our products and services, including our Site(s) and advertising, on an aggregated and individualized basis, for the purposes of improving our products and services and to respond to customer desires and preferences, including by asking you to participate in surveys about products and services.

Personalised Content:

To improve our software and services by providing personalized experiences and recommendations, location customization, personalized help and instructions, or other responses to your and other customers’ usage of our products and services.

Customer Service:

To provide customer service functions, including handling customer inquiries and complaints.

Upgrades/Product and Service Recommendations:

To offer you upgrades, updates, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you.

Due Diligence:

To conduct due diligence activities in connection with the sale, or potential sale, of our business or entities to a third party. This is discussed further in section 6 below.

Outsourcing:

To enable our third party contractors to perform services for us, in connection with the services we provide to you. This is discussed further in section 6 below.

Compliance with law:

To enable us to comply with applicable laws.

 

6. When and How Does Auscript Share Information It Receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as compatible with the purposes described above, when we have your permission, or as described in this section.

 

Auscript Subsidiaries:

We may share your information with subsidiaries and affiliates that we own or control but only if those entities are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Contractors and Agents:

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance (including data concerning marketing and promotional programs), providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, providing customer service, or for other purposes within the ordinary course of business. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions on our behalf. We require these companies to agree (1) to provide adequate protections for your personal information that are no less protective than those set out in this Privacy Policy and (2) to use your personal information only for the purposes for which the third party has been engaged by us. We are not liable for the acts or omissions of these third parties, except as provided by applicable law.

Other Users of the Site(s):

We may share any information you are required to provide to us when you create an account on our Site(s) with other registered users of our Site(s), including your full name (first and last), title, organization (if applicable), bar member number, website (if applicable), but not your email address.

By default, we may also share any information that you voluntarily provide to us, including your gender, date of birth, phone number(s), information about your social networking accounts, and information about your professional life (i.e., law school, legal specialization, cases won/lost, opinions on cases published on the Site(s), etc.) with other registered users of our Site(s). If you do not wish for us to provide this information to all other registered users of the Site(s) please email privacy@courtrecordsolutions.com.

If you do not wish for us to provide the information that you voluntarily provide to us to registered users that you are “connected” with, you may email privacy@courtrecordsolutions.com and we will delete the information you have provided to us.

Promotional Offers; Third Party Advertising; Third Party Sites:

We may send offers to Auscript customers on behalf of other businesses and/or include promotions of third party products and services (with links to third party websites). When we do this, we do not give that business your personal information.
 
If you do not want to receive such offers, please contact Auscript at privacy@auscript.com.au. If you respond to such an offer, or if you click on a link that takes you to a third party’s website, you may, at some point, be required to provide personal information to the other business. If so, you will have an opportunity to review that other entity’s privacy policy and decide for yourself whether or not to do business with them. Similarly, third parties that advertise on our site may collect information from you when you navigate away from our Site(s) by clicking on another site link or third-party logo.

While we strive to do business only with other reputable entities, we cannot be responsible for how a third party collects or handles personal information obtained directly from you. We believe our Site(s) and services are designed in such as way as to make clear when you have left an Auscript page or service and are interacting with another entity. Each such third party entity’s use of your information is governed by its own privacy policy and/or terms of use.

Jointly Offered Products and Services:

From time to time we may offer products or services jointly with another entity, or may offer an additional product or service from another entity that in some way enhances or is related to a Auscript product or service. For example, we may offer products in connection with state bar associations. In such cases, our use of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy, and the other entity’s use of your personal information is governed by that entity’s own privacy policy and/or terms of use.

Business Transfers:

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses. In such transactions, customer information generally would be one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the event that Auscript, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, we will provide notice before customer information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Protection of Auscript and Others:

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Auscript, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction purposes. This does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personal information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of this Privacy Policy.

Non-United States Residents:

Data collected from users outside the United States will be stored at a destination in the United States and may be accessed by individuals in the United States and/or India. By submitting any information to us, you agree to this storage and processing of data as described in this Privacy Policy. European and Australian residents should note the data protection laws in countries outside the European Union or Australia, including the United States, may not be equal to the level of data protection under European Union – or European Economic Area – member state law, or Australian law. However, Auscript will take reasonable measures to ensure an adequate level of protection of the personal data in its possession, as described more fully below. You expressly consent to such cross-border disclosure, but only for a purpose directly connected with the services provided by us or for a purpose otherwise permitted by this privacy policy.

 

7. How Secure Is Information About Me?

We take commercially reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. For example, we work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. That said, please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. We strongly recommend that you implement measures to protect your computer from unauthorized access such as firewall protection and anti-virus software.
 
We will not reveal or store more than the last four digits of your credit card number when you place an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company or third party service provider during order processing.

 

8. Can I Access My Personal Information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store is reliable, accurate, complete, and current.

You can always access and change/correct the personal information you have provided to us in connection with creating an account by logging into your account.

You may access the personal information we have collected about you, except where the burden or expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where the rights of others may also be violated, by sending a written request to:

Auscript
Attention: Privacy Officer
PO Box 13038
George Street Post Shop
Brisbane QLD Australia 4000

If the personal information we have about you is inaccurate, you may ask us to correct, amend, or delete your personal information by notifying us at the address above.

 

9. What Choices Do I Have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, but that may prevent you from being able to make a purchase or to take advantage of specific features of our Site(s).

If you do not want to receive promotional emails or other promotional communications from us, please contact us at privacy@courtrecordsolutions.com You may also send mail to:

Auscript
Attention: Privacy Officer
PO Box 13038
George Street Post Shop
Brisbane QLD Australia 4000

Please see the section above entitled “What About Cookies?” to understand your choices with respect to cookies.

10. Children

Auscript does not knowingly collect personal information from and does not target the Site(s) to children under the age 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, if we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally-identifying information, we will remove it from our systems immediately.

 

11. Terms of Use

If you choose to visit the Site(s), your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use available here: www.auscript.com.au/terms, including applicable limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Queensland. If you have any concern about your privacy, please contact us at the address listed in section 13 with a thorough description or your question or concern, and we will try to resolve it.

 

12. Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits its residents to request and receive information about a business’ disclosure of certain categories of personal information to other companies for their use in direct marketing. If you are a California resident and a user of any of the Site(s), you can request a copy of this information from Auscript by sending an email to privacy@auscript.com.au or a letter to Auscript at PO Box 13038, George Street Post Shop, Brisbane QLD Australia 4000.

Please include your name and email address in email requests and your name and postal address in mail requests.

 

13. Contact Us About Privacy

If you have questions about the privacy aspects of our products or services or would like to make a complaint, please email us at privacy@courtrecordsolutions.com or write to us at:

Auscript
Attention: Privacy Officer
PO Box 13038
George Street Post Shop
Brisbane QLD Australia 4000

Back to the top